Moot Court

Sharpen your legal skills in simulated appellate court proceedings as part of Georgia Law's Moot Court teams.

Participating on a Moot Court team gives you the opportunity to draft briefs and present oral arguments, appear before federal and state justices and judges and travel to local, regional and national competitions.

Georgia Law's Moot Court program is supported by committed faculty members and Moot Court alumni who volunteer to judge practice rounds of oral arguments.

Who Can Participate

Membership on the Moot Court teams is reserved for 2nd and 3rd year law students.

1st year students have the opportunity to present an appellate argument during the spring semester of their legal research and writing class. After presenting this argument, students may elect to participate in the Richard B. Russell Moot Court Competition and try out for the first 8 spots on the Georgia Law Moot Court team.

Winning History

Georgia Law's Moot Court teams boast an impressive reputation, winning some of the most difficult appellate tournaments in the country, including:

National Moot Court Tournament
National Champions: 1996-97, 1991-92
National Finalists: 2012-13
National Semifinalists: 2002-03, 1993-94, 1992-93
Regional Champions: 2009-10, 2004-05, 2003-04, 2002-03, 2001-02, 2000-01, 1997-98, 1996-97, 1995-96, 1994-95, 1993-94, 1992-93, 1991-92

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
World Champion: 1990
National Champions: 1996, 1994, 1991, 1990
Regional Champions: 2010, 2004, 2002, 2001, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1991

Georgia Intrastate Moot Court Competition
Champions: 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1994, 1990

National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Champions: 2013, 2008, 2006, 1997
Finalists: 2004, 2001
Semifinalist: 2007

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Moot Court Competition
Champions: 2006, 2002
Finalists: 2004, 2003
Semifinalists: 2012, 2010, 2007

American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Regional Competition
Champions: 2013, 2012, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1995, 1992, 1991
National Finalist: 2005

Emory National Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition
Champion: 2007
Finalists: 2012
Semifinalists: 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008

Mercer University National Legal Ethics and Professionalism Moot Court Competition
Champion: 2011, 2012

Evan A. Evans National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Champion: 2010

Hulsey/Gambrell Moot Court Competition (formerly the Husley-Kimbrell Competition)
20 victories

Additional opportunities are offered through Moot Court exchanges with Gray's Inn of London, England, and King's Inn of Dublin, Ireland.

For a complete history of Moot Court and Mock Trial wins, visit the winning reputation page.

Executive Board & Teams

  • 2013-2014 Executive Moot Court Board
     
    Executive Chairman:
    Clay Knowles
     
    Executive Vice Chair:
    Samantha Barrett
     
    Secretary/Treasurer:
    Alex Seay
     
    Competition Coordinators:
    Amanda Siegel
    Allison Hill
     
    National Moot Team:
    Steven Strasberg
    Ben Thorpe
    Emily Westberry
     
    Vanderbilt First Amendment Team:
    Ken Bentley
    Adam Fitzsimmons
     
    Emory Civil Rights Teams:
    Ellen Clarke
    Constance Parks
    Allison Hill
    Antoinette Newberry
     
    Mercer Legal Ethics Team:
    Kelcee Jones Connor
    Yasmine Antoinne
    Elizabeth Hilley
     
    Hulsey Gambrell Team:
    Melissa Conrad-Alam
    Vicoria Cuneo
     
    Andrews Kurth Nationals:
    Maggy Randels
    Utrophia Robinson
     
    Gray's Inn Team:
    Clay Knowles
    Amanda Siegel
    David Dove
    Alex Seay
     
    ABA Coaches:
    Anne Horn
    Constance Parks
     
    Intrastate Coaches:
    Clay Knowles
    Allison Hill
     
    Jessup Coach:
    Amanda Siegel
    Jessup Brief Editor
    Ellen Clarke
     
    VIS coaches:
    Ryan Gentes
    Will Hamby Hopkins
     
    Prince Coach:
    Ken Bentley
     
  • 2013-2014 Moot Court Teams
     
    Mark Grafton
    Chelsea Ivey
    Xon Hostetter
    Cameron Roberts
    Kristina Thompson
    Elliot Gillooly
    George Ray
    Nicholas Stanojevich
    Mary Caroline Dyke
    Candice Farmer
    Ashley Wright
    Carey Miller
     
    Russell Eight:
    Garrett Burrell
    Laughlin Kane
    Zack Kelehear
    Alicia Luncheon
    Amanda McDowell
    Ross Misskelley
    Spencer Schold
    Alex Schwall

Related Links

Award-Winning Advocacy

Carlos Rodriguez

 

Hear about Georgia Law's advocacy program from moot court and mock trial participants.

 

WATCH NOW

Alumni Insight

Gavel

 

"Moot Court gave me the opportunity to work on real world legal problems with some of the brightest students in the law school. I developed advocacy and analytical skills you cannot receive in the classroom. It is, by far, the most valuable experience I had in law school."

 

Trinity M. Hundredmark, J.D. ‘04
2003-04 Hulsey-Kimbrell & Intrastate Moot Court Teams
2002-04 Moot Court Board
Associate - Andersen, Tate & Carr, P.C., Duluth, GA